FESTIVAL LINEUP
THURSDAY | FRIDAY | SATURDAY | SUNDAY
DETAILED FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
Herbie Hancock
Jon Batiste
André 3000: New Blue Sun LIVE
Rhiannon Giddens
Adrianne Lenker
Laurie Anderson
Sons of Chipotle (John Paul Jones & Anssi Karttunen)
Henry Threadgill
Digable Planets
Brad Mehldau
Charles Lloyd
Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Shabaka
Christian McBride
Mary Halvorson
MAVI
John Medeski / Joe Russo / Marc Ribot
Aoife O’Donovan
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
Fred Frith
Jason Moran and the Harlem Hellfighters
Chocolate Genius, Inc.
Edgar Meyer
Jakob Bro
Joe Henry & the Julian Lage Trio
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Beth Orton
Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Roc Marciano
Unwound
Julian Lage and the Speak To Me Band
Silkroad Ensemble with Rhiannon Giddens
Mighty Poplar
The Harvest Time Project: A Tribute to Pharoah Sanders
Kronos Quartet | Five Decades
Thurston Moore & John Paul Jones
Hanif Abdurraqib
BLACKTRONIKA: AFROFUTURISM IN ELECTRONIC MUSIC
CURATED BY KING BRITT
La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela
Just Charles & Cello in the Romantic Chord in a Setting of Abstract #1 from Quadrilateral Phase Angle Traversals in Dream Light Performed by Charles Curtis
Separately Ticketed // Thursday & Saturday Only
Ahleuchatistas
aja monet
Amythyst Kiah
Angelic Brothers (John Medeski & Kirk Knuffke)
Anna Webber & Matt Mitchell
Anssi Karttunen
Armand Hammer
Ash Fure: ANIMAL
bar italia
billy woods
Bitchin Bajas
Black Atticus
Brandon Ross Phantom Station
Cedric Burnside
Ches Smith: Laugh Ash
claire rousay
Colin Stetson
Colleen
Cyro Baptista’s CHAMA
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Dasan Ahanu
Dasha Kelly
Dave Holland Quartet
David Virelles
Davòne Tines & THE TRUTH
dragonchild x Sunken Cages
Drum Major Instinct
Eli Winter Trio
Elliott Sharp & Eric Mingus
Evan Lurie – Quintet with Bandoneon
Eyvind Kang & Jessika Kenney
Fatoumata Diawara
Faun Fables
finom
FlySiifu
Francesco Turrisi
Hatis Noit
Helen Gillet
Hermanos Gutiérrez
Horse Lords
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Jake Blount
James Brandon Lewis
Jana Horn
JG Thirlwell + Ensemble
JG Thirlwell’s Silver Mantis
JJJJJerome Ellis
Jlin
Joan Shelley
Joanna Sternberg
Joe Russo’s Selcouth Quartet
John Paul Jones
Joseph Allred
Sofía Rei & Jorge Roeder
Ka Baird
Kassa Overall
Knoxville Symphony Chamber Orchestra
KOKOROKO
Kristin Hersh
Leyla McCalla
Marilyn Kallet
The Messthetics
Min Xiao-Fen with River Guerguerian
Matt Mitchell
Molly Lewis
Mr. Sun
Myra Melford’s Fire & Water
Myriam Gendron
Nadah El Shazly
Nik Bärtsch’s RONIN
RB Morris
R. B. Morris & The New Band
Resavoir
Rhea “Sunshine” Carmon
Ringdown (Caroline Shaw & Danni Lee)
Robin Holcomb
Roger Eno
Ross Gay
Sam Amidon
Sam Stephenson
Samora Pinderhughes
Secret Chiefs 3
Senryu
Sexmob
Slauson Malone 1
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum
Son Rompe Pera
Tennessee Sheiks
Third Coast Percussion
Titan to Tachyons
Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio
Tomeka Reid Quartet
Tord Gustavsen Trio
Tredici Bacci
Trevor Dunn’s Trio-Convulsant Avec Folie à Quatre
Trio Mediæval
Tshaka Campbell
Void Patrol
Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet
Wyatt Ellis
Yasmin Williams
Zoë Keating
Zsela
AND MORE TO COME!
Regal Cinemas Presents
Big Ears 2024 Film Programming
American Symphony
ANCIENT VOICES: A Film for George Crumb
Carpet Cowboys
Charles Lloyd: Arrows into Infinity
The Elephant 6 Recording Co.
Home of the Brave
FILM: GOD SAID GIVE ‘EM DRUM MACHINES
Kite Zo A
Liberated Landscape: Black Appalachian Ohio
Mississippi River Styx
Music for Black Pigeons
Not Not Jazz
O Pioneer
Sisters with Transistors
The Other One
The Tuba Thieves